Pub. KS-1526 Business Taxes for Motor Vehicle Transactions
[…] The actual selling price shall be the base for computing the tax on the sale of wrecked or damaged vehicles.

TRADE-IN ALLOWANCE

The Trade-in Allowance For Isolated or Occasional Sales Are Limited to Motor Vehicle AND Trailers

In an isolated or occasional sale (trade), the fair market value of any motor vehicle or trailer traded in by the purchaser to the seller may be deducted from the selling price.

EXAMPLE: Sue trades her vehicle plus $500 to Leila. Sue owes sales tax to the County Treasurer only on the $500. Leila does not owe any sales tax.

K.S.A. 79-3603(o) provides that “in determining the base for computing the tax on such isolated or occasional sales, the fair market value of any motor vehicle or trailer traded in by the purchaser to the seller may be deducted from the selling price.”

EXAMPLE: Sue trades her 2012 Oldsmobile to Dale for a 2012 Ranger fishing boat and trailer. A trade-in allowance may be allowed to the extent of the fair market value of the trailer.